Privacy policy

The NATIONAL ORGANIZATION OF SPANISH BLIND PEOPLE (hereinafter ONCE) with registered office at Calle José Ortega y Gasset, 18, 28006 Madrid and Tax Identification Number Q2866004A, is the entity responsible for the file to which the personal data of the Users who register on “The Website” shall be added.

The collection of personal data, its processing and subsequent use by ONCE is undertaken in full compliance with the legislation in force in Spain on data protection, established by Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as “RGPD”) and Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of personal data and guarantee of digital rights (LOPDP), and its complementary regulations. ONCE shall only be responsible and guarantee confidentiality and security concerning the personal data that it collects from the User through “The Website”. If a User does not wish ONCE to submit their personal data for processing, they must refrain from filling out the existing forms on “The Website”. Personal data shall be processed with the appropriate degree of protection, as required by the RGPD, with the necessary security measures being taken to prevent alteration, loss, processing or unauthorized access by third parties who can use it for purposes other than those requested from the User. As the sole party responsible for the file where the personal data collected by ONCE will be stored, the latter is committed to fulfilling its obligation to protect personal data and its duty to store it, and shall take the necessary measures to prevent its alteration, loss, processing or unauthorized access, taking the state of technology into account at all times.

ONCE does not have any type of responsibility with respect to the processing and later uses of the personal data that other third parties may perform on data not collected by ONCE.

The collection of personal data shall be undertaken principally through the completion by the user of the data request form relating to their registration as a participant in the event, through the completion of the form on the Website.

The categories of the personal data collected and for which the User grants consent for the processing indicated are “personal data for the purposes of identification”.

Regarding the personal data collected by completing the form on the Website, the purposes of its processing shall be those arising from the application for registration in the event voluntarily provided by the user and the preferences that he/she has expressly selected, that is, all those required in order for his/her participation and any applicable regulatory aspects, including the management of personal data rights.

The legal basis for data processing lies in the express and informed consent of the User and owner of the data.

The data shall be kept for the duration of the relationship and the time required for compliance with the legal obligations arising from this.

The User may at any time withdraw consent for the processing of their data, as well as exercise their rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation or opposition to data processing and portability, through written notification to the following address: Dirección General de la ONCE; C / Prado, 24, 28014 Madrid or by email: dpdatos@once.es. The exercise of these rights is personal, so that only the user him- or herself, directly or through a legal or voluntary representative, may exercise the aforementioned rights with respect to the personal data of which he or she is the legitimate owner. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the legality of the processing based on the initial consent.

The exercise of the aforementioned rights by a third party not legally authorized by the User, could entail the committing of an offence, without prejudice to other consequences that should be faced as a result of any civil or administrative actions to which both the User, as the legitimate owner of the personal data, and ONCE would be entitled.

The User has the right to file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

The User may not communicate or use third-party data when registering or performing any of the operations concerning their status as User, and is solely responsible for the damages or losses that may be caused, both to ONCE and to third parties, as a result of their actions.

ONCE has appointed a Data Protection Officer whose email address is dpdatos@once.es and contact address C / Prado 24, 28014 Madrid. She may be contacted in relation to any matter concerning your personal data.